We’ve got a pair of festival passes to give away for the 2011 edition of Sónar in Barcelona.

Yes, that’s right, we’re offering you the chance to enjoy live and DJ sets from the likes of Aphex Twin, How To Dress Well, Shackleton, Jackmaster, Actress, James Murphy, Silent Servant, Roska and MIA (full line-up listed below) on FACT’s account. It’s as simple as that. To enter the prize draw, simply e-mail your name and the word ‘Sonar’ to competitions@thevinylfactory.com before midday UK time on Friday 27 May. The winner will be contacted that same day.

NB: The competition prize is to win festival passes, and not travel or accommodation.



00Genesis (Rxlngr,US)
A-Trak (Fool’s Gold,US)
Actress (Werk,UK)
AEIOU (Universal,MX)
Africa Hitech (Warp,AU-UK)
Agoria (InFiné,FR)
Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto (raster-noton,DE-JP)
Angel Molina (ES)
Annie (Smalltown Supersound,NO)
Annie Mac (IE)
Aphex Twin (Warp,UK)
Apparat Band (Mute,DE)
Arandel (Infiné,FR)
Aster (Hivern,ES)
Astrud + Col·lectiu Brossa (Elefant,ES)
Atmosphere (Rhymesayers Entertainment,US)

Bravo (Frite Nite,US)
Barcelona Laptop Orchestra (ESMUC,ES)
Beat’A’Boom (Col·lectiu Cazique,ES)
Benji B (UK)
Bjørn Torske (Smalltown Supersound,NO)
Boys Noize (Boysnoize Records,DE)
Buraka Som Sistema (Fabric,PT)

C156 (ES)
Carlos Hollers (Goad Rec,ES)
Chelis (Lo Fi Funk,ES)
Chris Cunningham (UK)
Clara Moto (Infiné,AT)
Cosmin TRG (Rush Hour,RO)
Cut Copy (Modular Recordings,AU)
Cyclo (Raster Noton,DE-JP)

Dadub (Stroboscopic Artefacts,IT)
Daisuke Tanabe (Circulations,JP)
Daito Manabe (JP)
David Rodigan (Kiss FM,UK)
Deadboy (Numbers,UK)
Debilorithmicos (Molts Records,ES)
DELS (Ninja Tune,UK)
Denseland (Mosz,DE)
Die Antwoord (Cherrytree Records,ZA)
Discodeine (Dirty,FR)
Diskjokke (Smalltown Supersound,NO)
Dizzee Rascal (Dirtee Stank,UK)
DJ Raff (Nacional Records,ES)
DJ Sith & David M (ES)
Djedjotronic (Boys Noize Records,FR)
Dominique Young Unique (Art Jam Records,US)
Downliners Sekt (ES)
DZA (Error Broadcast,RU)

Edredón (Origami,ES)
Egyptrixx (Night Slugs,CA)
El Plan B de Carlos Jean (Subterfuge,ES)
El Timbe (folCORE,ES)
Electric Wire Hustle (BBE,NZ)
Eskmo (Ninja Tune,US)
EVOL (ALKU,ES)

Facto y los Amigos del Norte (ES)
Filewile (Mouthwatering Records,CH)
Floating Points (Eglo,UK)
Four Tet (Domino,UK)

Ghostpoet (Brownswood Recordings,UK)
Gilles Peterson (BBC Radio1,UK)
Global Communication (Sony/Dedicated,UK)

Half Nelson y Vidal Romero play Go Mag (Go Mag,ES)
Hauschka (Fat Cat,DE)
Henry Saiz (Natura Sonoris,ES)
Hiroaki Oba (BITB,JP)
Holy Other (Tri Angle,UK)
How To Dress Well (Tri Angle,US)
Hype Williams (UK-DE)

Illum Sphere (Hoya:Hoya,UK)

Jackmaster (Numbers,UK)
James Holden (Border Community,UK)
James Murphy (DFA,US)
Jan Jelinek, BJ Nilsen, Carl Michael Von Hausswolff, Francisco López, Sawako & ALKU ()
Janelle Monáe (The Wondaland Arts Society,US)
Jessie Ware (Numbers,UK)
Joan S. Luna (MondoSonoro,ES)
Judah (Norweside,ES)
Jullian Gomes (G. Family,ZA)

Katy B (UK)
kidkanevil (First Word,UK)

L-Vis 1990 b2b Bok Bok (Night Slugs,UK)
L’Eix (ES)
Little Dragon (Peacefrog,SE)
Lory D (Numbers-SNS,IT)
Lucy (Stroboscopic Artefacts,IT)

M.I.A. (N.E.E.T. Recordings,UK)
Magnetic Man (Columbia Records,UK)
Mary Anne Hobbs (UK)
Matador Rockers (Del Palo,ES)
MouseUp (Hivern,ES)
Mujuice (RU)
Munchi (T&A,NL)

Nacho Bay (Producciones Vikingas,ES)
Nacho Marco (Loudeast,ES)
Neuron (Imaginary Nonexistent Records,ES)
Nicolas Jaar (Circus Company,US)
Niño (Donky Pitch,ES)
No Surrender (ZerOKilled,US)
Noaipre (Arkestra,ES)

Offshore (Ninja Tune,UK)
oOoOO (Tri Angle,US)
Open Reel Ensemble (JP)
Oy (Creaked,CH)

Pablo Sánchez (Lovemonk-GAMM,VE)
Pai Mei (Del Palo,ES)
Paul Kalkbrenner (Paul Kalkbrenner Musik,DE)
Pearson Sound aka Ramadanman (UK)
Pffff (Razzmatazz,ES)
Poirier feat. Boogat (Ninja Tune,CA)

Radiocontrol (Noise Club,ES)
Ragul (Discontinu Records,ES)
Raime (Blackest Ever Black,UK)
Redinho (Numbers,UK)
Redlight feat. Ms. Dynamite & Dread MC (UK)
Rone (Infiné,FR)

San Soda (We Play House,BE)
Schlachthofbronx (Mad Decent-Man Recordings,DE)
Scuba (Hotflush,UK)
Sewing Machine Orchestra (Martin Messier,CA)
Shackleton (Woe To The Septic Heart,UK)
Shangaan Electro (Honest Jon’s,ZA)
Shelby Grey (Holographic People,ES)
Shuttle (Ninja Tune,US)
Silent Servant (Sandwell District,US)
Sistema (Natura Sonoris,ES)
Spencer (Numbers,UK)
Star Eyes (Trouble & Bass,US)
Stendhal Syndrome
 (ES)
Steve Aoki (Dim Mak,US)
Steve Reich + bcn216 + Synergy Vocals (US/ES/UK)
Surgeon (UK)

Teebs (Brainfeeder,US)
The Brandt Brauer Frick Ensemble (!K7,DE)
The Gaslamp Killer (Brainfeeder,US)
The Human League (Wall of Sound,UK)
The Zombie Kids (Subterfuge,ES)
Tiga (Turbo,CA)
Tiger & Woods (Running Back,Outerspace)
Toddla T (UK)
Toro Y Moi (Carpark,US)
Trentemøller (In My Room,DK)
Tyondai Braxton (Warp,US)

Underworld (Cooking Vinyl,UK)

Venice (Gomma,IT)

Xesús Valle (Alg-a netlabel,ES)

Yelawolf (Shady Records,US)
Yelle (Recreation Center,FR)

Zinc (Bingo Beats,UK)

Latest

Latest



		
	
Share Tweet